NEWS MOVIES WINNERS PRESS SPONSORS SOCIAL SEARCH

Latest News
SUBMIT
Festival 2017
Winners
Film Lineup
Sponsors
Press


BFF Exchange
KidsFilmFest


About BFF
Photos
Film Library
Social Media
Contact

SEARCH

AWARDS
Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awards the winners with products, services, and cash.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: ABELCINE, XENO LIGHTS, MEDIA SERVICES, CINECALL SOUNDTRACKS, NYC CAMERA COMPANY, G-STAR RAW, WINDMILL STUDIOS NYC, BROOKLYN FILM SOCIETY.

GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
This Award is intended to reward the best film of the year
Chameleon Statuette by Don Everhart II
Eligibility: All the films in the competition are eligible for this award regardless of their length, category, or format
Jury: This award is assigned by the Board of Directors of the Festival and chosen among the winners of "Best in Category"

BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD
Assigned to the best film in each category
Eligibility: Feature Narrative, Feature Documentary, Short Narrative, Short Documentary, Animation, and Experimental films in competition
Jury: Assigned by the panels of Judges.

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Assigned to the best upcoming director
Eligibility: All filmmakers in competition are eligible
Jury: Assigned by the panels of Judges.

BEST BROOKLYN PROJECT
Assigned to the best project by a Brooklyn director or shot in Brooklyn
Eligibility: All Brooklyn filmmakers and all films shot in Brooklyn are eligible
Jury: Assigned by the Board of Directors of the Festival.

SPIRIT AWARD
Films in which the festival recognizes its own spirit
Spirit Awards are assigned in each category
Eligibility: All films in competition are eligible
Jury: Spirit Awards are assigned by the Board of Directors of the Festival.

CERTIFICATE OF EXELLENCE
Certificates are assigned for outstanding achievement in the following categories: Production, Screenwriting, Cinematography, Editing, Style, Original Score, Acting (female), Acting (male).
Eligibility: All films in competition are eligible
Jury: Certificate Awards are assigned by the panels of Judges

AUDIENCE AWARD
Audience Awards are assigned in each category as follows: Feature, Documentary, Short Subject, Short Documentary, Animation and Experimental.
Eligibility: All films in competition are eligible.
Jury: Festival Audience.


2017 JUDGES

Miranda Khan- Producer- WHITE KNUCKLE
Jon Fusco- Producer- Editor- No Film School
Xavier Coleman- Director- WHITE KNUCKLE
Logan Steinhardt- Founder/Producer- Wandering Bard
Penelope Bartlett- Programmer- Criterion Collection
Michael Irish- Festival Alumni- Director- LIFE OF SIGNIFICANT SOIL
David Chachere- Alumni Judge
Peter Christian Hall- Alumni Judge
Alice Quinlan- Community Engagement Manager at POV for PBS
Laura Moya- Meerkat Studios- Editor- WHAT THE LAND GAVE US
Laura Checkoway- Festival Alumni- Director- WOLFFLAND
Juana Hodari- Documentary Filmmaker- TOMASA
Kelle Leonard- Editor- CONCRETE FUTURO, SWEET MICKEY FOR PRESIDENT
Nicholas Camacho- Oscilloscope Laboratories
Vanessa Gould- Festival Alumni, Filmmaker
Hadriend Royo- Director- THE HODAG
Liz Cooke Mowe- Film Outreach Documentary- Kickstarter
Megan-Smith Harris- Producer
Trilby Schreiber- Alumni Judge- Designer- Illustrator- Producer
James Belfar- Co-founder and CEO of Cartuna
Ryan Staake - Owner/Director- Pomp & Clout
Michaela Olsen- Animator
Leah Shore- Animator





FOLLOW US     FACEBOOK    TWITTER    flickr    INSTAGRAM    PINTEREST    YOUTUBE    VIMEO

ABOUT CONTACT FOLLOW US NEWS

Brooklyn Film Festival
Page last modified:: sunday, june 11, 2017
http://www.brooklynfilmfestival.org/awards/index.asp