NEWS SUBMIT FESTIVAL WINNERS FILMS PRESS SPONSORS SOCIAL SEARCH

Latest News
SUBMIT
Festival 2016
Winners
Film Lineup
Sponsors
Press


BFF Exchange
KidsFilmFest


About BFF
Photos
Film Library
Social Media
Contact

SEARCH
2016 FILM LINEUP
The 2016 edition film lineup includes a total of 107 films. Check out all the film descriptions and watch the trailers.


2016 WINNERS
Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awarded the winners with a total of $60,000 in prizes (products, services, and cash).

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: Panavision, Abelcine, Xeno Lights, Media Services, Blackmagic Design, Cinecall Soundtracks, Windmill Studios NYC, Brooklyn Drones Nyc, Noble Jewelry, Brooklyn Film Society


GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
DELINQUENT by Kieran Valla

Best Narrative Feature
DELINQUENT by Kieran Valla

Best Documentary
FARMER/VETERAN by Alix Blair & Jeremy Lange

Best Short Documentary
MORIOM by Mark Olexa & Francesca Scalisi

Best Narrative Short
DREAMLANDS by Sara Dunlop

Best Animation
AMÉLIA & DUARTE by Alice Guimarães & Mónica Santos

Best Experimental
TOMORROW AFTER YESTERDAY by Behzad Moloud

Best New Director
EMBERS by Claire Carre

Brooklyn Pride Award
LIFE OF SIGNIFICANT SOIL by Michael Irish

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
Feature Documentary 
Short Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
LAPACHHAPI by Vishal Furia
DEPROGRAMMED by Mia Donovan
OUSTAZ by Bentley Brown
FATA MORGANA by Amelie Wen
THE PUDDLE by Serdar Yilmaz
IN DEEP WATERS by Sarah Van Den Boom

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
Feature Documentary 
Short Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
CREEDMORIA by Alicia Slimmer
THE REBOUND by Shaina Allen
LAST SHIP by Daniele Ragusa
OFF TRACK BETTY by Clayton Dean Smith
FREEDOM-TO GO! by Ingrid Nachstern
BORROWED TIME by Lou Hamou-Lhadj & Andrew Coats

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
Screenplay
Cinematography
Editing
Original Score
Actor Female
Actor Male
Art Jones, Raphael Duvernay, Corentin Vinçon, Joe Foley for FORBIDDEN CUBA
Patrick Daly & Joel Fendelman for REMITTANCE
Mohammad Fakouri for HELMSMAN
Neal Dhand for CROOKED & NARROW
Altermutz for REVOLTOSO
Angela Barotia for REMITTANCE
Alex Shaffer for DELINQUENT









2015 WINNERS
Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awarded the 2015 winners with a total of $50,000 in prizes and film services.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: Panavision, Abelcine, Xeno Lights, Media Services, Film Friends, Digital Bolex, Cinecall Soundtracks, Windmill Studios, New York Film Academy, Noble Jewelry


GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
SWEATY BETTY by Joseph Frank & Zachary Reed

Best Narrative Feature
SWEATY BETTY by Joseph Frank & Zachary Reed

Best Documentary
WE WERE REBELS by Florian Schewe & Katharina Von Schroeder

Best Short Documentary
ERIC, WINTER TO SPRING by Danya Abt

Best Narrative Short
FROM BED THOU AROSE by Bartek Konopka

Best Animation
DAY 40 by Sol Friedman

Best Experimental
IN THE FUTURE, LOVE WILL ALSO by Clayton Allis & Alfie Lee

Best New Director
THE REFRIGERATOR by Robert Gregson

Brooklyn Pride Award
DEVIL TOWN by Harvey Mitkas

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
Feature Documentary 
Short Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
INFERNO by Vinko Moderndorfer
FRAME BY FRAME by Alexandria Bombach & Mo Scarpelli
TREASURE ISLAND by Elizabeth Lo & Melissa Langer
AND IT WAS GOOD by Graham Chychele Waterston
DIVISION AVENUE by Janna Kyllästinen & Anne-Katrine Hansen
LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS by M. Johnson & R. Zambrano

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
Feature Documentary 
Feature Documentary 
Short Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
BUT NOT FOR ME by Ryan Carmichael
HELP US FIND SUNIL TRIPATHI by Neal Broffman
FRAME BY FRAME by Alexandria Bombach & Mo Scarpelli
BORN INTO THIS by Sean Ryon & Lea Scruggs
HOW TO BE A BLACK PANTHER by Daisy Zhou
IN THE FUTURE, LOVE WILL ALSO by Clayton Allis & Alfie Lee
T.P. by Bob Blevins & Bradly Werley

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
Screenplay
Cinematography
Editing
Original Score
Actor Female
Actor Male
Actor Male
J. Christeas, F. Hall Green, J. Stephans, S. Weiss for WILDLIKE
Frank Hall Green for WILDLIKE
Robert Machoian for GOD BLESS THE CHILD
Kentucker Audley, David Barker, Caleb Johnson for FUNNY BUNNY
Rafael Leloup, Ryan Carmichael, Marcus Carl Franklin for BUT NOT FOR ME
Ella Purnell for WILDLIKE
(ex-equo): Ágúst Örn B. Wigum for WHALE VALLEY
(ex-equo): Olly Alexander for FUNNY BUNNY









2014 WINNERS
Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awarded the 2014 winners with a total of $50,000 in prizes and film services.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: Panavision Ny, Indiescreen, Abelcine, Xeno Lights, Media Services, Film Friends, Mik Cribben Steady-Cam, Cinecall Soundtracks, Windmill Studios


GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
VICTORIANA by Jadrien Steele

Best Narrative Feature
VICTORIANA by Jadrien Steele

Best Feature Documentary
NO BURQAS BEHIND BARS by Nima Sarvestani

Best Short Documentary
THIRD SHIFT by Anthony Simon

Best Narrative Short
MY FATHER'S TRUCK by Mauricio Osaki

Best Animation
HOLLOW LAND by Uri Kranot & Michelle Kranot

Best Experimental
THE METEOR by Charles Griffin Gibson

Best New Director
PARADISE CRUISE by Matan Guggenheim

Brooklyn Pride Award
TONITA'S by Beyza Boyacioglu & Sebastian Diaz Aguirre

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
Feature Documentary 
Short Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
REZETA by Fernando Frias
UNPLUGGED by Mladen Kovacevic
TUNNEL VISION by Stephen Greenwood
SEND by Peter Vack
WARSAW, JANUARY 2011 by Miriam Harris & Juliet Palmer
HANGING BY A THREAD by Catya Plate

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
Feature Documentary 
Short Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
MOVEMENT AND LOCATION by Alexis Boling
WHO TOOK JOHNNY by David Beilinson, Michael Galinsky & Suki Hawley
LA MINER by Thomas Wood
VOCABULARY OF THE MYSTERIES by Jacob Kindlon
THIRD SISTER by Augusto Giachino
FAKIE by Rick Manlapig

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
Screenplay
Cinematography
Editing
Original Score
Actor Female
Actor Male
CHRISTOPHE NICK AND VICTOR EDE for Boy Saloum
BODINE BOLING for Movement and Location
FRANZ DUDE for My Blind Heart
T.J. MISNY for Intimate Semaphores
DAN TEPFER for Movement and Location
REZETA VELIU for Rezeta
CHRISTOS HAAS for My Blind Heart









2013 WINNERS
Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awarded the 2013 winners with a total of $50,000 in prizes and film services.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: Panavision Ny, Indiescreen, Abel Cinetech, Xeno Lights, Media Services, Avid Technologies, Film Friends, Mik Cribben Steady-Cam, Cinecall Soundtracks, Windmill Studios, Orwo Films, Grolsch


GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
WITHOUT SHEPHERDS by Cary McClelland

Best Narrative Feature
SOMEWHERE SLOW by Jeremy O'Keefe

Best Documentary
WITHOUT SHEPHERDS by Cary McClelland

Best Narrative Short
SCOUNDRELS by David Figueroa García

Best Animation
ZIEGENORT by Tomasz Popakul

Best Experimental
A FILM PORTRAIT by Eduardo Menz

Best New Director
SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES by Nicole Gomez Fisher

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
GIRAFFES by Enrique Alvarez
DRAGON GIRLS by Inigo Westmeier
THE NATURALIST by Connor Hurley
TAMBOURINE BUTTOCKS by Carlo Sampietro
LIVE BAIT by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
CUT TO BLACK by Dan Eberle
FUREVER by Amy Finkel
NERVOUS PERSON by Max Sherwood
BALDR by Timothy Ziegler
THE COURSE by Rachel Salomon O'Meara

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
Screenplay
Cinematography
Editing
Original Score
Original Score
Actor Female
Actor Male
JAMES E. DUFF & JULIA MORRISON for HANK AND ASHA
ADAM WEIRBIANSKI for HAIRBRAINED
POLLY MORGAN for EMANUEL AND THE TRUTH ABOUT FISHES
LINDSAY LINDENBAUM & NADAV KURTZ for SCATTERED
SLAVOMIR KOWALEWSKI for SADO TEMPEST (Composed incidental Music)
YASUNORI HENMI & JITTERBUG for SADO TEMPEST (Written and performed Songs)
SHEILA ETXEBERRÍA for SOFT IN THE HEAD
ALEX WOLFF for HAIRBRAINED









2012 WINNERS
Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awarded the 2012 winners with a total of $57,000 in prizes and film services.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: Panavision Ny, Indiescreen, Abel Cinetech, Xeno Lights, Media Services, Avid Technologies, Film Friends, Mik Cribben Steady-Cam, Cinecall Soundtracks, Windmill Studios, Orwo Films, Grolsch


GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
DEAR MANDELA by Dara Kell & Christopher Nizza

Best Narrative Feature
OLD DOG by Pema Tseden

Best Documentary
DEAR MANDELA by Dara Kell & Christopher Nizza

Best Narrative Short
CHEAP EXTERMINATION by Minka Farthing-kohl

Best Animation
THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD by Will Anderson

Best Experimental
MOVE by John Graham

Best New Director
BROOKLYN CASTLE by Katie Dellamaggiore

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
GEORGE THE HEDGEHOG by Wojtek Wawszczyk, Jakub Tarkowski, Tomasz Lesniak
[S]COMPARSE by Antonio Tibaldi
PIGEON KICKER by Daniel Long
PLACES OTHER PEOPLE HAVE LIVED by Laura Yilmaz
WE, THE MASSES by Eoghan Kidney

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
Documentary
Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
CAT SCRATCH FEVER by Lisa Duva
MY BROOKLYN by Kelly Anderson & Allison Lirish Dean
GUT RENOVATION by Su Friedrich
NANI by Justin Tipping
SEA PAVILION by Marysia Makowska & Todd Somodevilla
OLD MAN by Leah Shore

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Screenplay
Producer
Cinematography
Editing
Original Score
Actor Female
Actor Male
TINA GHARAVI for I AM NASRINE
CAITLYN COADY for PERCIVAL'S BIG NIGHT
PIOTR SOBOCINSKI for ROSE
LISA DUVA, KATHERINE NOLFI, BEN BROWN for CAT SCRATCH FEVER
ROBERT AIKI AUBREY LOWE for LAST KIND WORDS
SARAH WHARTON for PERCIVAL'S BIG NIGHT
BRYAN KAPLAN for FRAY









2011 WINNERS
Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awarded the 2011 winners with a total of $50,000 in prizes and film services. Prizes Sponsored by: Panavision NY, AbelCine, Xeno Lights, Cinecall Soundtracks, Avid, Script Pipeline, Media Services, Raquelle Bianco, and Samsung Mobile.


GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
BATTLE FOR BROOKLYN by Suki Hawley & Michael Galinsky

Best Narrative Feature
W. ZAPPATORE by Massimiliano Verdesca

Best Documentary
BATTLE FOR BROOKLYN by Suki Hawley & Michael Galinsky

Best Narrative Short
RITA by Antonio Piazza & Fabio Grassadonia

Best Animation
A MORNING STROLL by Grant Orchard

Best Experimental
DAME FACTORY by Melanie Abramov

Best New Director
SLAVA ROSS for Siberia Monamour

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
AMY GEORGE by Yonah Lewis & Calvin Thomas
SCRAPPER by Stephan Wassmann
GOWANUS 83 by Michael Wood
TO BE IN ME by Marina Mello
AMAR by Isabel Herguera

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
Documentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation
DAVID by Joel Fendelman
BED STUY DO OR DIE by Daniel Bishop
TEARDROP by Damian John Harper
POSE by Ivaylo Getov
FALLING UP by Djuna Wahlrab

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Screenplay
Producer
Cinematography
Editing
Original Score
Actor Female
Actor Male
ANNA KERRIGAN for Five Days Gone
S. SCHAEFER, D. CRESPO, C. SILBER for My Last Day Without You
MAGELA CROSIGNANI for Mary Marie
TAKASHI DOSCHER for Snow on tha Bluff
"FALL ON YOUR SWORD" for Aardvark
MARIELENA LOGSDON for Babyland & SANDRA MILO for W. Zappatore
RASSELAS LAKEW for The Athlete



FOLLOW US     FACEBOOK    TWITTER    flickr    INSTAGRAM    PINTEREST    YOUTUBE    VIMEO

ABOUT CONTACT FOLLOW US NEWS

Brooklyn Film Festival
Page last modified:: saturday, june 18, 2016
http://www.brooklynfilmfestival.org/winners/index.asp