Grand Chameleon Award, Brooklyn Film Festival

2019 WINNERS

Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awards the winners with products, services, and cash.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: AbelCine, Xeno Lights, NYC Camera Company, Be Electric, MPE, G-Star, Final Draft, Lentini, Media Services, Noble Jewelry, Blue Table Post, Brooklyn Film Society

Grand Chameleon Award
SANCTUARY by ANDREA CORDOBA
Best Narrative Feature
BETWEEN TWO SEAS by ANAS TOLBA
Best Documentary
SANCTUARY by ANDREA CORDOBA
Best Short Documentary
ONE LEG IN, ONE LEG OUT by LISA RIDEOUT
Best Narrative Short
PROOF by NISHTHA JAIN and DEEPTI GUPTA
Best Animation
RAYMONDE OR THE VERTICAL ESCAPE by SARAH VAN DEN BOOM
Best Experimental
IN THIS LIFE by BAT-SHEVA GUEZ
Best New Director
STRAY by DUSTIN FENELEY
Best Brooklyn Project
DEBBIE DOES DILATORS by SAVANNAH MAGRUDER

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
COLLISIONS by RICHARD LEVIEN
Feature Documentary
SILENT FORESTS by MARIAH WILSON
Short Documentary
THE CLINIC by ELIVIA SHAW
Short Narrative
TRACKS by SOPHIE THOUVENIN
Experimental
ROSIE ROSE by CAMILLE DE GALBERT
Animation
TANGLE by MALIHE GHLOAMZADEH

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
ABOVE THE SHADOWS by CLAUDIA MYERS
Feature Documentary
REGGAE BOYZ by TILL SCHAUDER
Short Documentary
ETHAN 2018 by ALEXIS NEOPHYTIDES
Short Narrative
OUTER SPACE LOVE STORY by IVA GOCHEVA
Experimental
REMISSION by JOHN CHARTER
Animation
FRIDGE by EUGENE KOLB

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
SARAH PIROZEK for #LIKE
Screenplay
MARIAM NAOUM for BETWEEN TWO SEAS
Cinematography
SOL MIRAGLIA for LUISITA PHOTO STUDIO
Editing
ASH WATSON for USE ME
Style
Original Score
BEVANO EST for ONLY GOOD THINGS
Actor Female
MOLLIE COWEN for 3 SLEEPS
Actor Male
JESSE GARCIA for COLLISIONS


2018 WINNERS

Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awards the winners with products, services, and cash.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: Abelcine, Xeno Lights, NYC Camera Company, Be Electric, Cinecall Soundtracks, MPE, Media Services, Noble Jewelry, Sobrevista Resort, Bluetablepost, Bric, Brooklyn Film Society.

GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
BREACH by LORENZO MONTI
Best Narrative Feature
NOSOTROS by FELIPE VARA DE REY
Best Documentary Feature
AFGHAN CYCLES by SARAH MENZIES
Best Short Documentary
GIVE by DAVID DE ROZAS
Best Narrative Short
COUNTERFEIT KUNKOO by REEMA SENGUPTA
Best Animation
LA MORT, PERE & FILS by VINCENT PARONNAUD
Best Experimental
BREACH by LORENZO MONTI
Best New Director
BROTHERS by BRAM SCHOUW
Best Brooklyn Project
ONE BEDROOM by DARIEN SILLS-EVANS

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
ICE CREAM by SABA RIAZI
Feature Documentary
STREET FIGHTING MEN by ANDREW JAMES
Short Documentary
CRISANTO STREET by PALOMA MARTINEZ
Short Narrative
BONOBO by ZOEL AESCHBACHER
Experimental
GENESIS by ABTIN MOZAFARI
Animation
LES ANIMAUX DOMESTIQUES by JEAN LECOINTRE

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
GENESIS by NOOR FAY GHARZEDDINE
Feature Documentary
MY NAME IS PEDRO by LILLIAN LASALLE
Short Documentary
DAVID’S VOICE by GRAHAM HILL
Short Narrative
CASUALTIES by HOLLY VOGES
Experimental
DUPPY by JUSTIN MORRIS
Animation
HI-FIVE THE CACTUS by CHRISTOPHER THOMAS

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
MICHAEL ANGELO ZERVOS & LUKE SHIROCK for TOMMY BATTLES THE SILVER SEA DRAGON
Screenplay
MARINA MICHELSON for BIOPHILIA
Cinematography
VLADIMIR EGOROV for FAITH
Editing
ROMANY MALCO JR for PRISON LOGIC
Style
WENDY MALCOLM for BIRDS WITHOUT FEATHERS
Original Score
SIMON TAUFIQUE for ARE YOU GLAD I’M HERE
Actor Female
LAURA ESTERMAN for CAN HITLER HAPPEN HERE?
Actor Male
ROMANY MALCO for PRISON LOGIC

Grand Chameleon Award, Brooklyn Film Festival

2017 WINNERS

Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awards the winners with a total of $60,000 in prizes (products, services, and cash).

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: NYC Camera Company, Abelcine, Xeno Lights, Media Services, G-Star, Cinecall Soundtracks, Windmill Studios NYC, Noble Jewelry, Brooklyn Film Society

GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
LUPE UNDER THE SUN by RODRIGO REYES
Best Narrative Feature
LUPE UNDER THE SUN by RODRIGO REYES
Best Documentary Feature
A CAMBODIAN SPRING by CHRIS KELLY
AN INSIGNIFICANT MAN by KHUSHBOO RANKA & VINAY SHUKLA
Best Short Documentary
THE FOURTH KINGDOM by ALEX LORA & ADAN ALIAGA
Best Narrative Short
WATU WOTE: All of Us by KATJA BENRATH
Best Animation
TANGO by PEDRO GIONGO & FRANCISCO GUSSO
Best Experimental
COOKING WITH CONNIE by STAVIT ALLWEIS
Best New Director
EL REVENGE by FERNANDO FRAIHA
Brooklyn Pride Award
SWEET PARENTS by DAVID BLY

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
SHUT UP ANTHONY by KYLE EATON
Feature Documentary
MANIC by KALINA BERTIN
Short Documentary
SCRAP by CHRISTIAN FILIPPONE
Short Narrative
RHONNA & DONNA by DAINA ONIUNAS-PUSIC
Experimental
EXQUISITE CORPS by MITCHELL ROSE
Animation
PANIC ATTACK by EILEEN O’MEARA

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
THE SOUNDING by CATHERINE EATON
Feature Documentary
DISCO’D by MATTHEW SIRETTA
Short Documentary
ASHLEY ASHLEY by TED SANANMAN
Short Narrative
PUNCHLINE by CHRISTOPHE SABER
Experimental
LIVE YOUR LIGHT by JENDRA JARNAGIN
Animation
COIN OPERATED by NICHOLAS ARIOLI

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
ESTELLE ARTUS & FRANCES BOXE for ACCORDING TO HER
Screenplay
SLOAN COPELAND for LIFE HACK
Cinematography
Editing
JOANNA NAUGLE for KATE CAN’T SWIM
Style
CATHERINE EATON for THE SOUNDING
Original Score
DAN VEKSLER for ACCORDING TO HER
Actor Female
GOLAB ADINEH for THE SIS
Actor Male
JOSH HELMAN for KATE CAN’T SWIM